Is Bambo Lane Organic Rice Rollers Crunchy 8 Count - 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp rollers offer steady crunch and mild flavor; consumers commonly use them as a portable snack, lunchbox filler, or crunchy topping for soups and dips. Reviews frequently note child appeal and convenience, while some mention fragile packaging and occasional breakage during shipping, and they are appreciated for portion control.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crisp rollers offer steady crunch and mild flavor; consumers commonly use them as a portable snack, lunchbox filler, or crunchy topping for soups and dips. Reviews frequently note child appeal and convenience, while some mention fragile packaging and occasional breakage during shipping, and they are appreciated for portion control.
Ingredients
White Rice, Cane Sugar, Rice Syrup, Agar
Check Bambo Lane Organic Rice Rollers Crunchy 8 Count - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bambo Lane Organic Rice Rollers Crunchy 8 Count - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Bambo Lane Organic Rice Rollers Crunchy 8 Count - 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll, Cracker


