Is Bamford GERANIUM HAND & BODY WASH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ammonium lauryl sulfatecocamidopropyl betainecaprylyl/capryl glucosideglycerinparfum
ammonium lauryl sulfatecocamidopropyl betainecaprylyl/capryl glucosideglycerinparfum
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA (WATER)AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATECOCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINECAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDEGLYCERINPARFUM (FRAGRANCE)SODIUM BENZOATEPOTASSIUM SORBATEALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER*SODIUM CHLORIDEMARIS SALEUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS LEAF OILLAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OILPELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OILMENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) OILSODIUM PHYTATECITRIC ACIDDIPTERYX ODORATA BEAN EXTRACTLAVANDULA HYBRIDA EXTRACTBENZYL ALCOHOLLINALOOLLIMONENECITRONELLOLGERANIOL. *organically grown ingredients
Check Bamford GERANIUM HAND & BODY WASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bamford GERANIUM HAND & BODY WASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
Where to buy
Bamford GERANIUM HAND & BODY WASH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


