Is BANANA ALMOND RAISINS, ALMONDS, BANANA CHIPS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, BANANA ALMOND Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate liquor
  • organic bittersweet chocolate

organic chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raisins (Treated With Organic Sunflower, Organic Canola Oil), Organic Almonds, Organic Banana Chips (Organic Bananas, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar), Organic Dark Chocolate Almonds (Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Almonds, Organic Maltodextrin, Confectioner's Glaze)

Check BANANA ALMOND RAISINS, ALMONDS, BANANA CHIPS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, BANANA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BANANA ALMOND RAISINS, ALMONDS, BANANA CHIPS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, BANANA ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping
Vegan? BANANA ALMOND RAISINS, ALMONDS, BANANA CHIPS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, BANANA ALMOND | Spoonful