Is BANANA CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, BANANA CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat flour
  • natural flavors
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • +1 more

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check BANANA CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, BANANA CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BANANA CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, BANANA CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast