Is BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM Vegan?

Description
The banana-cream flavor offers a smooth, silky texture and pronounced banana taste; commonly used as chilled pudding, pie filling, or layered dessert component. Reviewers commonly note quick, easy preparation, consistent setting, and vibrant taste, while some mention an artificial banana note and occasional lumps if not whisked thoroughly by hand.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The banana-cream flavor offers a smooth, silky texture and pronounced banana taste; commonly used as chilled pudding, pie filling, or layered dessert component. Reviewers commonly note quick, easy preparation, consistent setting, and vibrant taste, while some mention an artificial banana note and occasional lumps if not whisked thoroughly by hand.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Where to buy
BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


