Is BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The banana-cream flavor offers a smooth, silky texture and pronounced banana taste; commonly used as chilled pudding, pie filling, or layered dessert component. Reviewers commonly note quick, easy preparation, consistent setting, and vibrant taste, while some mention an artificial banana note and occasional lumps if not whisked thoroughly by hand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep