Is Banana Cream with Toffee-Ettes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed whole milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • chocolate
  • milk protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Whole Milk, Egg Yolks, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch], Banana Puree (Banana Puree, Sugar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid), Toffee-Ettes (Sugar, Almonds, Butter, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Salt, Sunflower & Soy Lecithin), Sea Salt Caramel (Condensed Whole Milk [Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract), Vanilla Extract, Salt.

Check Banana Cream with Toffee-Ettes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go