Is BANANA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES AND A STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT, PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BANANA PUREE [CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID], STRAWBERRY SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, RED 40 (COLOR)], PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR)], FUDGE PIECE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], CORN STRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], SEA SALT.

Check BANANA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES AND A STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT, PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking