Is BANANA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES AND A STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT, PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BANANA PUREE [CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID], STRAWBERRY SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, RED 40 (COLOR)], PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR)], FUDGE PIECE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], CORN STRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], SEA SALT.

Check BANANA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE PIECES AND A STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BANANA SPLIT, PINEAPPLE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking