Is Banana Lunchbox Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- b1
- glycerol
- dextrose
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
(rapeseed, palm), dextrose, salt, yeast, flavourings fortiied wheat flour (wheot flour, colcium cordondo iron, niacin-(b3), thiamin (b1)), water, sweetened banona flavoured pieces (12%) (fructose-glucose syrup, concentrated pear purée, concentrated banana purée, humectant: glycerol, sugar, wheat fibre, palm fot, gelling agent: pectin, malic acid, natural flavouring, colentrated lemon juice), banana purée (9%), sugar, vegetable fat reservative: calcium propionate, colour: lutein. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. produced in a factory which handles soya, oats and milk ingredients. v) suitable for vegetarians.
Check Banana Lunchbox Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Lunchbox Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


