Is Banana Lunchbox Loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • flavourings fortiied wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheot flour
  • natural flavouring

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavourings fortiied wheat flour
including cereals containing gluten
wheot flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(rapeseed, palm), dextrose, salt, yeast, flavourings fortiied wheat flour (wheot flour, colcium cordondo iron, niacin-(b3), thiamin (b1)), water, sweetened banona flavoured pieces (12%) (fructose-glucose syrup, concentrated pear purée, concentrated banana purée, humectant: glycerol, sugar, wheat fibre, palm fot, gelling agent: pectin, malic acid, natural flavouring, colentrated lemon juice), banana purée (9%), sugar, vegetable fat reservative: calcium propionate, colour: lutein. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. produced in a factory which handles soya, oats and milk ingredients. v) suitable for vegetarians.

Check Banana Lunchbox Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingOn The Go