Is Banana Lunchbox Loaf Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lutein
- vegetable fat reservative: calcium propionate
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
- +2 more
lutein
Dietitian noteLutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
(rapeseed, palm), dextrose, salt, yeast, flavourings fortiied wheat flour (wheot flour, colcium cordondo iron, niacin-(b3), thiamin (b1)), water, sweetened banona flavoured pieces (12%) (fructose-glucose syrup, concentrated pear purée, concentrated banana purée, humectant: glycerol, sugar, wheat fibre, palm fot, gelling agent: pectin, malic acid, natural flavouring, colentrated lemon juice), banana purée (9%), sugar, vegetable fat reservative: calcium propionate, colour: lutein. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. produced in a factory which handles soya, oats and milk ingredients. v) suitable for vegetarians.
Check Banana Lunchbox Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Lunchbox Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


