Is Banana Lunchbox Loaf Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable fat reservative: calcium propionate
  • natural flavouring
  • b1
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

vegetable fat reservative: calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(rapeseed, palm), dextrose, salt, yeast, flavourings fortiied wheat flour (wheot flour, colcium cordondo iron, niacin-(b3), thiamin (b1)), water, sweetened banona flavoured pieces (12%) (fructose-glucose syrup, concentrated pear purée, concentrated banana purée, humectant: glycerol, sugar, wheat fibre, palm fot, gelling agent: pectin, malic acid, natural flavouring, colentrated lemon juice), banana purée (9%), sugar, vegetable fat reservative: calcium propionate, colour: lutein. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. produced in a factory which handles soya, oats and milk ingredients. v) suitable for vegetarians.

Check Banana Lunchbox Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingOn The Go