Is BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE Gluten Free?

Description
Instant packets deliver a warm, creamy texture with pronounced banana and maple flavors; preparation is quick, making them popular for weekday breakfasts, portable snacks, or travel. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor and convenience, while some reviewers describe the sweetness as strong or slightly artificial, and occasional texture variation reports.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant packets deliver a warm, creamy texture with pronounced banana and maple flavors; preparation is quick, making them popular for weekday breakfasts, portable snacks, or travel. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor and convenience, while some reviewers describe the sweetness as strong or slightly artificial, and occasional texture variation reports.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Malic Acid, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins), Caramel Color
Check BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Where to buy
BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


