Is Banana Muffin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheatflour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, BANANAS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEATFLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE,RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESSOF: FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, WHEATGLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS,MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUMPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUMSORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYLLACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGGS, SOY,WHEAT.

Check Banana Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go