Is Banana Muffin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, BANANAS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEATFLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE,RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESSOF: FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, WHEATGLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS,MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUMPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUMSORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYLLACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGGS, SOY,WHEAT.

Check Banana Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go