Is Banana Muffin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, BANANAS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEATFLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE,RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESSOF: FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, WHEATGLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS,MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUMPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUMSORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYLLACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGGS, SOY,WHEAT.
Check Banana Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


