Is Banana Muffin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, BANANAS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEATFLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE,RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESSOF: FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, WHEATGLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS,MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUMPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUMSORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYLLACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGGS, SOY,WHEAT.

Check Banana Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go