Is BANANA NUTS & FUDGE RICH BANANA OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE AND CHUNKY CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS, BANANA NUTS & FUDGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL [POWDERED SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check BANANA NUTS & FUDGE RICH BANANA OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE AND CHUNKY CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS, BANANA NUTS & FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking