Is BANANA ON THE BOTTOM LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH MAPLE OATMEAL, BANANA WITH MAPLE OATMEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Fiber, Bananas, Banana Puree, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Maple Syrup, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus

Check BANANA ON THE BOTTOM LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH MAPLE OATMEAL, BANANA WITH MAPLE OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BANANA ON THE BOTTOM LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH MAPLE OATMEAL, BANANA WITH MAPLE OATMEAL is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGATargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie