Is Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pancakes (banana, liquid cage free egg, almond meal, almond butter (unblanched roasted almonds), almond milk (filtered water, almond, contains less than 2% of vitamin & mineral blend (calcium carbonate, vitamin e acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d2), sea salt, natural flavor, locust bean gum, gellan gum, ascorbic acid), pure maple syrup, apple cider vinegar, baking soda, sea salt, cinnamon, ground nutmeg), pork sausage (pork, water, sea salt, spices, spice extractives)

Check Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
FluffyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go