Is Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid cage free egg
  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium carbonate

liquid cage free egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pancakes (banana, liquid cage free egg, almond meal, almond butter (unblanched roasted almonds), almond milk (filtered water, almond, contains less than 2% of vitamin & mineral blend (calcium carbonate, vitamin e acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d2), sea salt, natural flavor, locust bean gum, gellan gum, ascorbic acid), pure maple syrup, apple cider vinegar, baking soda, sea salt, cinnamon, ground nutmeg), pork sausage (pork, water, sea salt, spices, spice extractives)

Check Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
FluffyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go