Is Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pancakes (banana, liquid cage free egg, almond meal, almond butter (unblanched roasted almonds), almond milk (filtered water, almond, contains less than 2% of vitamin & mineral blend (calcium carbonate, vitamin e acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d2), sea salt, natural flavor, locust bean gum, gellan gum, ascorbic acid), pure maple syrup, apple cider vinegar, baking soda, sea salt, cinnamon, ground nutmeg), pork sausage (pork, water, sea salt, spices, spice extractives)

Check Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Banana Pancakes and Breakfast Sausage, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
FluffyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go