Is BANANA PUDDING WITH VANILLA CREME CAKE TOPPED WITH WHIPPED CREAM PARFAIT, BANANA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • mir
  • vital wheat gluten
  • food starch - modified
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
mir
vital wheat gluten

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, DAIRY CUSTARD FILING (SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY (MIR), COCONUT OIL. COM SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEIRATE [MILK], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], ARTIFICIAL FLVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEAT FLOUR), WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL, LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINIUM, PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, ARTISAN BANANA FLAVOR (CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, BANANA, NATURAL FLAVOR, PLANT EXTRACTIVES), SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, IRRITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHANOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAIN SULFITES]), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS OF THE PRODUCT.

Check BANANA PUDDING WITH VANILLA CREME CAKE TOPPED WITH WHIPPED CREAM PARFAIT, BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping