Is BANANA PUDDING WITH VANILLA CREME CAKE TOPPED WITH WHIPPED CREAM PARFAIT, BANANA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy flour
soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, DAIRY CUSTARD FILING (SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY (MIR), COCONUT OIL. COM SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEIRATE [MILK], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], ARTIFICIAL FLVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEAT FLOUR), WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL, LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINIUM, PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, ARTISAN BANANA FLAVOR (CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, BANANA, NATURAL FLAVOR, PLANT EXTRACTIVES), SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, IRRITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHANOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAIN SULFITES]), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS OF THE PRODUCT.

Check BANANA PUDDING WITH VANILLA CREME CAKE TOPPED WITH WHIPPED CREAM PARFAIT, BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Soy Free? BANANA PUDDING WITH VANILLA CREME CAKE TOPPED WITH WHIPPED CREAM PARFAIT, BANANA | Spoonful