Is BANANA SPLIT BANANA, CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND PEANUTS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), FUDGE SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], MILKFAT, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR ACID, BEET JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check BANANA SPLIT BANANA, CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND PEANUTS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping