Is BANANA SPLIT CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH MARASCHINO CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE BITS, PECANS, BUTTER FUDGE, AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, BANANA SPLIT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
modified food starch
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Banana Puree (Bananas, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Maraschino Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Red 3), Pineapple (Pineapple, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Yellow 6, Turmeric [Color), Butter Fudge Sauce (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey Powder, Butter [Cream, Salt], Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Strawberry Sauce (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Red 40), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor.

Check BANANA SPLIT CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH MARASCHINO CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE BITS, PECANS, BUTTER FUDGE, AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping