Is BANANA SUNDAE MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, DRIED BANANAS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HONEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, PEANUT OIL, GUM ARABIC, LAC-RESIN, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BANANA SUNDAE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking