Is BANG Peach Mango Energy Drink - 4pk/16 fl oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • creatine bonded to l-leucine
  • creatyl-l-leucine
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM CITRATE MONOHYDRATE, EAAS (L-LEUCINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, L-VALINE, L-LUSINE, L-THREONINE, L-PHENYLALANINE, L-HISTIDINE, L-METHIONINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SUPER CREATINE(CREATYL-L-LEUCINE [CREATINE BONDED TO L-LEUCINE]), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), COQ10 (COENZYME Q10), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), AND VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN).

Check BANG Peach Mango Energy Drink - 4pk/16 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BANG Peach Mango Energy Drink - 4pk/16 fl oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go