Is BANGOR LOADED BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cheese powder
- natural sour cream flavor
- bleu cheese powder
- enzyme-modified butter
- dehydrated butter
- natural butter powder
- whey solids
- +5 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (POTATOES, ONIONS, CHIVES), NON-DAIRY CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR), FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SWEET WHEY, NATURAL BUTTER POWDER (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), NATURAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR, BLEU CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), CHEESE POWDER (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL COLOR), SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES.
Check BANGOR LOADED BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANGOR LOADED BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Soup · Powder


