Is Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
- soy flour
- textured vegetable protein
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE: Water, Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavoring), Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Spices. SALISBURY STEAK PATTY: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Beef, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Durum Flour, Leavening [Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Yeast), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% of: Dried Onion, Salt, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Potassium Phosphates, Dextrose, Potassium Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid. ROASTED POTATOES: Roasted Russet Potatoes, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD
Ken's Steak House Dressing, Creamy French
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty


