Is Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
- riboflavin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE: Water, Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavoring), Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Spices. SALISBURY STEAK PATTY: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Beef, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Durum Flour, Leavening [Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Yeast), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% of: Dried Onion, Salt, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Potassium Phosphates, Dextrose, Potassium Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid. ROASTED POTATOES: Roasted Russet Potatoes, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD
Ken's Steak House Dressing, Creamy French
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty


