Is KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
lactic acid
propylene glycol alginate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy dressing delivers a savory, tangy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that clings to greens. Commonly also used on salads, as a dip for vegetables, or spread on sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention a pronounced savory intensity in taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Olive Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Flavor, Egg, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Molasses, Lactic Acid, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Tamarind, Celery Seed, Anchovies, Maltodextrin

Check KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich