Is Bánh Pía Custard Hopia Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • salted egg yolks

salted egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour, mung bean, palm oil, salted egg yolks, trehalose sugar, malt, water, cornstarch, vegetable shortening, salt, pandan flavour (triacetin (fema 2007) (90%-97%), propylene glycol (fema 2940) (1%-10%), vanillin powder (fema 3107) (<1%), gamma nonalactone (fema 2781) (<1%), pandan colour (fd,c yellow 5 (40-50%), nacl (40-45%), and fd,c blue 1 (10-15%)

Check Bánh Pía Custard Hopia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go