Is Banquet Brown 'N Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Turkey Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly seasoned, savory flavor with subtle smoky notes and a tender, crumbly texture that crisps at the edges when reheated. Commonly warmed in a skillet or microwave for quick breakfasts, used in sandwiches or served with eggs and biscuits. Reviews cite convenience and consistent portions, with occasional comments about dryness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned, savory flavor with subtle smoky notes and a tender, crumbly texture that crisps at the edges when reheated. Commonly warmed in a skillet or microwave for quick breakfasts, used in sandwiches or served with eggs and biscuits. Reviews cite convenience and consistent portions, with occasional comments about dryness.
Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht,contains: Soy
Check Banquet Brown 'N Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Brown 'N Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Turkey is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


