Is Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage With French Toast And Maple Sauce - 5.07 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fully cooked sausage links: pork
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • whey
  • eggs
  • honey
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • whey, salt, natural & artificial flavors, soy lecithin
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

fully cooked sausage links: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRENCH TOAST: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), AMMONIUM SULFATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC & ANNATTO (COLOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), EGGS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)., FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE LINKS: PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, BHA, BHT. DIPPING SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage With French Toast And Maple Sauce - 5.07 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage With French Toast And Maple Sauce - 5.07 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go