Is Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice: Water, White Rice, Soybean Oil. Sweet and Sour Sauce Blend: Water, Sugar, Pineapple, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Apricot Preserves (Apricots, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid), Orange Marmalade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Fruit Pectin), Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger. Chicken Nuggets: Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Spice, Extractives of Paprika), Textured Soy Flour, Batter Mix (Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Flavorings.
Check Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND PINEAPPLE IN A SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Beef Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12.875 oz (Frozen)
Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Where to buy
Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


