Is Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- chicken thigh
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh And Drumstick, Water, Breader (Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings), Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Fried In Vegetable Oil, Mashed Potatoes: Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Cream, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Flavoring, Green Onions
Check Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Banquet Mega Filets Original Crispy Chicken
COUNTRY FRIED CHICKEN BREAST FRITTERS WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES TOPPED WITH SAVORY HOMESTYLE GRAVY, CORN AND SHREDDED CHEESE, COUNTRY FRIED CHICKEN
Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce
Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ
FRIED CHICKEN CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RUSSET MASHED POTATOES & HOMESTYLE GRAVY, FRIED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


