Is Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thigh
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta

chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh And Drumstick, Water, Breader (Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings), Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Fried In Vegetable Oil, Mashed Potatoes: Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Cream, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Flavoring, Green Onions

Check Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGASafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce | Spoonful