Is BANQUET Popcorn Chicken Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 24 oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken patties
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Patties (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavoring), Breader (Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Soybean Oil, Whey, Extractives Of Paprika), Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Garlic Powder), Fried In Vegetable Oil, Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat

Check BANQUET Popcorn Chicken Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 24 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BANQUET Popcorn Chicken Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 24 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go