Is Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • malt syrup

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Egg (Whole Eggs, Whey, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Malt Syrup, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pepper.

Check Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep