Is Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Egg (Whole Eggs, Whey, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Malt Syrup, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pepper.

Check Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep