Is Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whole eggs
  • cooked egg
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Egg (Whole Eggs, Whey, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Malt Syrup, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pepper.

Check Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz | Spoonful