Is Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
natural and artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Egg (Whole Eggs, Whey, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Malt Syrup, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pepper.
Check Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


