Is Banza Angel Hair Made From Chickpeas Pasta Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people have not been thrilled with Banza Angel Hair Made From Chickpeas Pasta. People have found the taste and texture to be off-putting, and the pasta has been difficult to work with. However, it is important to remember that this pasta is made from chickpeas, which are a highly nutritious food. The pasta is also vegan and gluten-free, which are both big selling points for many people. Additionally, the pasta is low glycemic and high in protein, which are both important factors for those looking to maintain a healthy diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chickpeas, tapioca, pea protein, xanthan gum

Check Banza Angel Hair Made From Chickpeas Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banza Angel Hair Made From Chickpeas Pasta is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWegmansThrive MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish