Is Banza Chickpea Pasta - High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta - Rigatoni (8 oz) Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banza Chickpea Pasta is a great option for those looking for a healthier alternative to traditional pasta. Made from chickpea flour, Banza pasta has 23G of plant-based protein per serving, 30% fewer carbs than traditional pasta, and is gluten free. Additionally, Banza pasta is low glycemic and vegan, making it a great option for those with dietary restrictions. High in fiber, Banza pasta is a great way to fuel your body and keep you feeling full longer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum.

Check Banza Chickpea Pasta - High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta - Rigatoni (8 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza Chickpea Pasta - High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta - Rigatoni (8 oz) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish