Is Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz Corn Free?

Description
Offers a mild nutty flavor with a earthy note and a firm, al dente texture that holds shape and resists overcooking. Commonly used tossed in pasta salads, paired with tomato or cream sauces, baked in casseroles, or served with toppings. Reviews note consistent firmness, good sauce adhesion, and occasional aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild nutty flavor with a earthy note and a firm, al dente texture that holds shape and resists overcooking. Commonly used tossed in pasta salads, paired with tomato or cream sauces, baked in casseroles, or served with toppings. Reviews note consistent firmness, good sauce adhesion, and occasional aftertaste.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum.
Check Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


