Is Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta Corn Free?

Description
Banza cavatappi is a pasta made from chickpeas. It offers 23g of plant-based protein per serving and has 3x the fiber compared to traditional pasta. With 30% fewer net carbs, it is a healthier alternative. Banza is available in 17 shapes of pasta, five types of mac & cheese, and two versions of rice. It is vegan and gluten-free, making it suitable for vegetarians. People really enjoy the taste of banza cavatappi and say that it tastes great.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Banza cavatappi is a pasta made from chickpeas. It offers 23g of plant-based protein per serving and has 3x the fiber compared to traditional pasta. With 30% fewer net carbs, it is a healthier alternative. Banza is available in 17 shapes of pasta, five types of mac & cheese, and two versions of rice. It is vegan and gluten-free, making it suitable for vegetarians. People really enjoy the taste of banza cavatappi and say that it tastes great.
Ingredients
CHICKPEAS, TAPIOCA, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Impossible Foods Burger Made From Plants
Where to buy
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


