Is Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz) Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spaghetti offers a slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente bite that holds sauces well. Frequently used in marinara, creamy sauces, pasta salads, and baked dishes, it provides reliable shape retention. Reviewers commonly praise texture and sauce adherence, though some report occasional crumbling or a mildly grainy mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum.

Check Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz) is available at 10 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleHarris TeeterTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish