Is Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne) Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta is a healthier option than traditional pasta because it is made from chickpeas and has 23 grams of plant-based protein per serving. The pasta also has 30% fewer net carbs than traditional pasta, making it a good option for people who are trying to cut down on carbs. The pasta has three times the fiber of traditional pasta, which is beneficial for people who want to increase their fiber intake. Lastyl, the pasta cooks like traditional pasta, making it a convenient option for people who are gluten-free or vegetarian.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum.

Check Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne) is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish